Newsletter
The Black Box website uses cookies.
By continuing the use of the Black Box website, or by pressing the agree button on the right, you consent to the use of cookies on this website. More information.
Store home > Office Networking > Media Converters > Desktop > Compact 100 WDM Converter
Compact 100 WDM Converter
Photo may vary from actual product
 

Compact 100 WDM Converter


Single-Strand fiber Media Converters - Double your fiber capacity with your existing fiber cabling


  • Convert 100-Mbps copper wiring to 100BASE-FX single-mode using a single fiber strand that carries 1310- and 1550-nm wavelengths.
  • Ideal for ISPs and other enterprise networks who want to add new customers without having to pull additional fiber.
  • Also great for use wherever fiber is in short supply or is simply too expensive or impractical to install.
  • Comply with IEEE 802.3 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX standards.
  • Available as matched sets or as replacement components.
  • No crossover cable needed on UTP side! Converters feature auto-MDI/MDIX detection that figures out wiring type and adjusts to it automatically.
  • These standalone units are compact enough to fit on your desktop.
  • Fault-isolation circuitry alerts you in the event of failed connections and broken fibers.
  • Models available that provide distances up to 20, 40, or even 60 kilometers!
   
Share |
  Product       Code   Unit price  
(1) 100 Mbps RJ-45
(1) 100BaseFX SSF SM SC 1310TX/1550RX
 
20km
  Compact 100 WDM Converter  
Compact 100 WDM Converter
  LHC5129A-R3   Sign in to view prices  
 
40km
  Compact 100 WDM Converter  
Compact 100 WDM Converter
  LHC5132A-R3   Sign in to view prices  
(1) 100BaseFX SSF SM SC 1550TX/1310RX
 
20km
  Compact 100 WDM Converter  
Compact 100 WDM Converter
  LHC5130A-R3   Sign in to view prices  
 
40km
  Compact 100 WDM Converter  
Compact 100 WDM Converter
  LHC5133A-R3   Sign in to view prices  


 
Live chat
Actions
Datasheets
Compact 100 WDM Converter Datasheet
Manuals
Catalogue
Mail a friend
Email address
error
Your email address
error
Message